ALL Quartets

Once a quartet wins the championship in the Far Western District, that foursome NEVER competes again in the FWD. Here you will find a brief history of each quartet.

Year Medal Quartet Name Win City Tenor Lead Bariton Bass
2017- BakersfieldJustin KlemballaR.J. EsquiviasBrent GrahamRodney Armstrong
2016- RiversideRob MenakerPatrick HaedtlerJordan HaedtlerDavid Haedtler
2015- Mesa, AZOscar SoteloDaniel HuittCody LittlefieldKyle Williamson
2014- Fresno, CAGraham PenceTom MooreMatt SwannJoe D`Amore
2013- Bakersfield, CAJoey BussJackson NiebruggeRyan WisniewskiJake Tickner
2012- Mesa, AZJames HalvorsonLarry HalvorsonNick PizzoMike Stewart
2011- Fresno, CATodd KidderRich BrunnerGabe CarettoJason Dyer
2010- Bakersfield, CAMatthew GrayJosh SzolomayerJohn BrockmanPaul Tabone
2009- Sacramento, CATom MooreJason RemleySam PapageorgeJ Friedman
20081st Bakersfield, CARob MenakerMark HaleAlan GordonBrett Littlefield
2007- Phoenix, AZTodd KidderRich BrunnerScott KidderJoe D`Amore
2006- San Jose, CARaymond DavisJordan LitzGabe CarettoMike Stewart
2005- Pasadena, CACraig EwingTom MooreGregg BernhardMartin Fredstrom
20041st Bakersfield, CAShawn YorkSean DevinePatrick ClaypoolDrew Harrah
2003- Bakersfield, CARaymond DavisRobert LenoilCory HuntMike Stewart
2002- Bakersfield, CAKen PotterSean DevineSam PapageorgeKelly Shepard
2001- Bakersfield, CAGary SteinkampDean WatersScott KidderJoe D`Amore
2000- Bakersfield, CARaymond DavisFraser BrownRuss YoungRick Wells
1999- Reno, NVTravis MaslenRich BrunnerAndy WallaceBruce Morgan
19981st Pheonix, AZGarry TexeiraChris VaughnAlan GordonScott Wilson
19971st Pasadena, CARoyce FergusonMike SpencerMike LawtonWilliam (Bill) Myers
19963rd Bakersfield, CAJames SabinaBob HartleyMike McGeeBrian Philbin
1995- Bakersfield, CAChris VenutiJohn WhitenerBrad ColeMax DeZemplen
1994- San Jose, CADavid GarstangMike SpencerMike LawtonTerry Monks
1993- Pasadena, CACraig EwingDean WatersLes DerganTim McDonald
19923rd Pheonix, AZGary SteinkampFraser BrownRuss YoungJoe D`Amore
19911st San Diego, CARob MenakerJohn SasineJeff BakerBrett Littlefield
19905th Bakersfield, CARaymond DavisJamie ArringtonPaul OlguinWilliam Hill
1989- Bakersfield, CABrad WilcoxRichard NeilsenPat HenleyJim Turnmire
1988- Pasadena, CACraig EwingRich BrunnerJim GalassoRik Johnson
1987- Reno, NVTodd KidderAaron KidderScott KidderDon Kidder
1986- Sacramento, CARoger SmedsDwight A HolmquistGary BollesRon Black
1985- San Jose, CACurtis KnudsenOwen KnudsenKevin KnudsenJak Knudsen
19841st Bakersfield, CAJohn SherburnDan JordanBob Gray Jr.John Miller
1983- Pasadena, CARuss WalkerPeter BeersRuss HosierMax DeZemplen
1982- Pasadena, CAShelly AlbaumEarl GaugerSteve BarclayRichard Lewellen
1981- Sacramento, CAJim ThompsonTim McDonaldBob SummersMax DeZemplen
1980- Pheonix, AZAl MauFraser BrownGalen McClainRick Wells
1979- Bakersfield, CAKen KochBill WhiteJim IltenBill Merry
19784th Long Beach, CADavid GarstangDan JordanBob Gray Jr.Terry Monks
1977- Los Angeles, CARuss WalkerNick PapageorgePeter BeersKevin Smith
19762nd Fresno, CADoug AndersonJim MeehanPete NeushulJim Kline
1975- Sacramento, CAWayne MansfieldDon GubbinsBill TiebergJim Sherman
1974- Pasadena, CADean VossTed BradshawGalen McClainGreg Dodge
1973- Fresno, CAJim RiddleBill WhiteBill HarperBill Merry
1972- Bakersfield, CABill AdankJoe SalzStan SharpeBob McColl
1971- Santa Monica, CAClair DeFrewMarv BensonBurt StaffenNorm Bone
1970- San Diego, CAJohn SherburnJack McCoshBob ElderJim Kline
19692nd San Francisco, CAMike HemphillRudy WisslerFred DregneBill Fritz
1968- Las Vegas, NVErnie JohnsonBob SummersGerald ReimerNorm Bone
19674th San Diego, CAJim AsolasJim MeehanEarl MoonBill Merry
1966- Fresno, CADon PooleJoe RosicaDan HallWill Winn
1965- Pheonix, AZCharlie CoxPete NeushulNeal TyreeDon Miller
19641st Sacramento, CACurt KimballTed BradshawPaul GrahamTerry Diedrich
19631st Long Beach, CAGary HardingJim MeehanJack HardingMike Senter
19621st San Francisco, CAJerry FairchildJoe DanielsGene BoydJay Wright
1961- San Diego, CABob BirdBill WhiteHector RivasBob Richardson
19601st Long Beach, CAGordy LeesDave PantherBill CockrellTom Keehan
19595th Alameda, CARollo WestChuck CrawfordKurt KenworthBruce Guthrie
19584th Santa Monica, CADavid BaughmanDick SaylorDon McDanielFred Anderson
1957- Bakersfield, CALloyd SteinkampJoe SalzRuss ScholtzCharles Rastatter
1956- San Gabriel, CAJud SlonakerWoody WilliamsGordy LeesBudd Dodd
1955- Pheonix, AZTom WirickJim PowellJim ArnoldJoe Borton
19544th Bakersfield, CABarrie BestTom KeehanJim PotterBill Cockrell
19535th Pasadena, CAElmer SchultzDon MachadoHarry DuvallJack Gilstrap
1952- San Jose, CADick BlackhurstBuford StrangeDon PlumbDub Stallings
1951- Bakersfield, CACharlie PursgloveChuck HopperDick MontgomeryDon Nunez
19504th Berkeley, CAChet HodappBudd BoyleJoe WhiteBill Manthei
1949- San Diego, CAEd LuehrsenGeorge PranspillEarl ParkerFred Eberhardt
1948- San Francisco, CAChet HodappLen PlurisBudd BoyleBill Manthei
1947- Long Beach, CABrent AbbottRalph AdamsCharlie MerrillDayton Colville
= Chorus in the sky!